My Northern Wisconsin
[…] My Northern Wisconsin

Covering Ashland, Iron, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, and Vilas Counties


JUDGE FINDS TOWN OF WORCESTER IN VIOLATION OF OPEN RECORDS LAW


   

On Tuesday, September 20, 2022, a decision was filed in the civil case of Anthony Sleck versus Town of Worcester, which was originally filed in October 2020.

Under Wis. Stat. § 19.31, “it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.”  The statute further